In short: Csu Pueblo Division II college football, 2026 season: 9-0 (RMAC). Last game: W 38-31 vs Black Hills St. on October 31, 2026. Next: at South Dakota Mines, November 7, 2026. Schedule and results, player season stats, stat leaders, unit grades, the CFB Pirate rating and projections.
Third down could decide Csu Pueblo's next game, against South Dakota Mines, and the recent returns favor Csu Pueblo. Csu Pueblo allowed 34.7% of third downs (26-for-75) over its first 5 games (5-0), #46 in D-II in that timeframe. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Csu Pueblo has allowed 16.2% of third downs (6-for-37), a 53% drop, #2 in D-II in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Csu Pueblo's last 4 opponents have averaged 26.2%, a #154 third-down offense in D-II on the season, against 44.2%, #46 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (26.2%), Csu Pueblo held those offenses 38% below their usual third-down rate. Meanwhile, South Dakota Mines' third-down offense has struggled in recent weeks. South Dakota Mines has converted 28.6% of third downs (14-for-49) over its last 4 games (1-3), #135 in D-II during that time. Those games came against some of the better third-down defenses in D-II (33.6% on the season, which would rank #31). Against those norms, South Dakota Mines converted third downs 15% less often than those defenses usually allow. On paper, that is a matchup that favors Csu Pueblo.
The number to watch when Csu Pueblo meets South Dakota Mines is Csu Pueblo's rushing. Csu Pueblo averaged 4.5 yards per carry (934 yards on 209 rushes) over its first 5 games (5-0), #64 in D-II through those games. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Csu Pueblo has averaged 6.6 yards per carry (1,119 yards on 169 rushes), a 48% rise, #5 in D-II through that stretch. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Csu Pueblo's last 4 opponents have averaged 5.7 yards per carry, a #152 run defense in D-II on the season, against 3.8 yards per carry, #53 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.7 yards per carry), Csu Pueblo ran for 16% more per carry than those run defenses usually allow. Meanwhile, South Dakota Mines' run defense has been middle of the pack in recent weeks. South Dakota Mines has allowed 3.7 yards per carry (424 yards on 115 rushes) over its last 4 games (1-3), #54 in D-II over that stretch. Those games came against a middle-of-the-pack set of rushing attacks in D-II (3.9 yards per carry on the season, which would rank #99). Against those norms, South Dakota Mines held those rushing attacks 6% below their usual yards per carry. South Dakota Mines offers Csu Pueblo a fair measuring stick for whether the trend is real. Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings call it close: Csu Pueblo's offensive line and South Dakota Mines' front grade out about even.
NOTES
The biggest shift in Csu Pueblo's season has come in its offense. Csu Pueblo averaged 38.4 points per game over its first 5 games (5-0), #14 in D-II within that period. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Csu Pueblo has averaged 53.8 points per game, a 40% rise, #1 in D-II across those games. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Csu Pueblo's last 4 opponents have averaged 41.4 points per game, a #152 scoring defense in D-II on the season, against 24.6 points per game, #70 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (41.4 points per game), Csu Pueblo scored 30% more than those defenses usually allow. On the season, Csu Pueblo ranks #4 in D-II in scoring. South Dakota Mines' defense sits in the middle of the pack, #59 in D-II (23.4 points per game).
Csu Pueblo allowed 15.8 points per game over its first 6 games (6-0), #13 in D-II during those games. Few teams started faster in this department, and few have cooled off as sharply since. Over the stretch of 3 games that followed (3-0), Csu Pueblo has allowed 23.0 points per game, a 45% rise, #63 in D-II during that period. The schedule doesn't excuse it: the last 3 opponents have been softer, averaging 25.0 points per game, a #96 offense in D-II on the season, against 27.6 points per game, #78 for the first 6. Measured against those opponents' norms (25.0 points per game), Csu Pueblo held those offenses 8% below what they usually score. By that measure, the early pace looks more like the outlier than the recent one. On the season, Csu Pueblo ranks #23 in D-II in scoring defense. South Dakota Mines' offense sits in the middle of the pack, #87 in D-II (26.4 points per game).
Csu Pueblo's run defense has come a long way since the season's early weeks. Csu Pueblo allowed 4.5 yards per carry (778 yards on 174 rushes) over its first 5 games (5-0), #95 in D-II during that stretch. Over the stretch of 4 games that followed (4-0), Csu Pueblo has allowed 3.1 yards per carry (440 yards on 144 rushes), a 32% drop, #29 in D-II over that period. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Csu Pueblo's last 4 opponents have averaged 3.9 yards per carry, a #100 rushing attack in D-II on the season, against 4.5 yards per carry, #59 for the first 5. Measured against those opponents' norms (3.9 yards per carry), Csu Pueblo held those rushing attacks 21% below their usual yards per carry. On the season, Csu Pueblo ranks #53 in D-II in run defense. South Dakota Mines' ground game sits in the middle of the pack, #96 in D-II (3.9 yards per carry). Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings give Csu Pueblo the edge: Csu Pueblo's front grades +2.1 against South Dakota Mines' offensive line at -0.7 (stuffed runs, sacks and early-down success, opponent-adjusted).
Something changed for Csu Pueblo's defense after its first 3 games. Csu Pueblo allowed 5.7 yards per play (1,154 yards on 201 snaps) over its first 3 games (3-0), #85 in D-II over that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Csu Pueblo has allowed 4.0 yards per play (1,536 yards on 380 snaps), a 30% drop, #6 in D-II over that span. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Csu Pueblo's last 6 opponents have averaged 5.3 yards per play, a #100 offense in D-II on the season, against 6.0 yards per play, #58 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (5.3 yards per play), Csu Pueblo held those offenses 23% below their usual yards per snap. On the season, Csu Pueblo ranks #23 in D-II in yards per play allowed. The trend lines up well against South Dakota Mines, whose offense ranks just #125 of 160 (4.9 yards per play). Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings give Csu Pueblo the edge: Csu Pueblo's front grades +2.1 against South Dakota Mines' offensive line at -0.7 (stuffed runs, sacks and early-down success, opponent-adjusted).
One of Csu Pueblo's most reliable areas lately has been its pass defense. Csu Pueblo allowed 6.6 yards per pass attempt (727 yards on 110 attempts) over its first 3 games (3-0), #53 in D-II in that timeframe. In the 6 games since that slow start (6-0), Csu Pueblo has allowed 4.9 yards per pass attempt (745 yards on 153 attempts), a 26% drop, #6 in D-II in that window. The schedule deserves some of the credit: Csu Pueblo's last 6 opponents have averaged 6.6 yards per attempt, a #113 passing attack in D-II on the season, against 7.4 yards per attempt, #79 for the first 3. Measured against those opponents' norms (6.6 yards per attempt), Csu Pueblo held those passing attacks 26% below their usual yards per attempt. On the season, Csu Pueblo ranks #6 in D-II in pass defense. The trend lines up well against South Dakota Mines, whose passing game ranks just #130 of 160 (6.2 yards per attempt). Up front, CFB Pirate's line ratings give Csu Pueblo the edge: Csu Pueblo's front grades +2.1 against South Dakota Mines' offensive line at -0.7 (stuffed runs, sacks and early-down success, opponent-adjusted).
SCHEDULE STRENGTH
Csu Pueblo has played a middle-of-the-road schedule in the pool so far (#69 of 160), and what is left is a tougher-than-average slate (#34 of 158): the hard part is still ahead.
Schedule so far · 1 = hardest
#69 of 160
avg opponent rating -3.1 over 9 games · 3 vs top-25 D-II
Schedule ahead · 1 = hardest
#34 of 158
avg opponent rating +6.3 over 2 games · 1 vs top-25
Central … W 44-25@Fort Hay… W 35-17Colo. SC… W 45-17@Chadron … W 33-6Colorado… W 35-23@Adams St. W 72-7N.M. Hig… W 77-17@Fort Lew… W 28-21Black Hi… W 38-31@South Da…Western …
Each bar is one opponent, placed by where its rating ranks in this pool (tall and red = top 10; short and green = bottom half). Hatched bars are games still to play; the dashed line is today.
Every player with a stat on file, listed only where he has one. Open the arrow beside a name for his game-by-game line. Stats through the Oct 31 game; last updated Nov 1; roster and numbers checked Sep 18.
Click a column heading to sort. MIN hides players below that many attempts.
PPG/OPP PPG use every played game on file. YPG/PLAYS-PER-GAME columns only ever come from games with a full box score on file, which can be a smaller sample than GP -- see the coverage note below when that's the case for this team.
Averages use only games with that number on file. SACKS ALW comes from the opponent's box score; TO FORCED is takeaways; TO MAR is takeaways minus giveaways, and its bottom cell is the season total. Dashes mean not on file.
UNIT INDEX
Pass Offense: grade 97.2/100 (+116 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Offense: grade 79.5/100 (+46 yds/gm vs average)
Pass Defense: grade 88.3/100 (-51 yds/gm vs average)
Rush Defense: grade 77.1/100 (-41 yds/gm vs average)
Unit grades: 0-100 league percentile, adjusted for the opponents faced.
OPPONENT TRACKER
(full explanation: Appendix, Note 2)
DATE
SITE
OPPONENT
THEIR RECORD
THEIR PPG
2026-11-07
at
SOUTH DAKOTA MINES
5-4
26.4
2026-11-14
vs
WESTERN COLO.
9-0
43.6
LAST YEAR
CP finished 2025 at 10-2. Made the playoffs (2 postseason game(s) on file; exact round/result not available). Notable win: 24-21 over WESTERN COLO. (WESTERN COLO. finished 77% that season). Toughest loss: 35-36 to FORT HAYS ST. (1-point margin).
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo has won 9 straight, and a win would make it 10 in a row -- something they have not done in the 5 seasons on record.
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo has gone 40 straight games holding the opponent under 7.0 yards per play (September 30, 2023 through October 31, 2026), going 36-4 over that stretch, a school-record 40 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo has gone 9 straight games rushing for 100+ yards (August 27, 2026 through October 31, 2026), going 9-0 over that stretch, a school-record 9 straight in the 5 seasons on record.
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo is 30-0 all time when forcing 2+ turnovers in the games on file (30 such games).
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo is 32-2 all time when averaging 8.0+ yards per attempt. Csu Pueblo's last loss when averaging 8.0+ yards per attempt was November 30, 2024 against Minnesota St. (L, 23-26).
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo is 24-1 all time when scoring 40+ points. Csu Pueblo's last loss when scoring 40+ points was September 9, 2023 against Grand Valley St. (L, 49-57).
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo has scored 215 points over its last 4 games (53.8 a game, October 3, 2026 through October 31, 2026) -- its 3rd-highest 4-game total on record; the most is 229, from September 21, 2024 through October 12, 2024.
• [CLUB] Csu Pueblo has gone 4 straight games averaging 5.0+ yards per carry (October 3, 2026 through October 31, 2026), going 4-0 over that stretch, the program's longest such streak since 2024 (6 games).
• [PLAYER] Navi Bruzon has gone 9 straight games throwing a touchdown pass, the longest such streak of his career.
• [PLAYER] Colton Rose has 3 touchdown catches over his last 3 games (1.0 a game, October 3, 2026 through October 24, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• [PLAYER] Carter Daniels has 3 sacks over his last 3 games (1.0 a game, October 17, 2026 through October 31, 2026) -- his most in a 3-game stretch on record.
• [PLAYER] Russell Patton has gone 2 straight games running for a touchdown, the 2nd-longest such streak of his career. He also had a career-best streak of 3 straight games running for a touchdown, during the 2025 season.
• [PLAYER] Moosah Alsaffar has never had a game rushing for 100+ yards for Csu Pueblo, over a 26-game career on record. His career high is 75, set October 24, 2026 against Fort Lewis (W, 28-21).
• [PLAYER] Kahden Rullo has never had a game making 10 or more tackles for Csu Pueblo, over a 40-game career on record. His career high is 9, set September 11, 2025 against Central Mo. (W, 29-24).
TALKING POINTS (15 storylines)
CP HAS PERFORMED BEST THIS DATA SET WHEN...
• CP holds its opponents under 6.0 yards per play (.917), and has won 19 straight when doing so
• CP rushes for 100+ yards (.929), and has won 17 straight when doing so
• CP holds its opponents under 8.0 yards per attempt (.875), and has won 17 straight when doing so
• CP averages 6.0+ yards per play (.972), and has won 13 straight when doing so
• CP's defense has forced 1+ turnover in 6 straight games (09/19/2026-10/31/2026), going 6-0 over that stretch.
• CP's offense has averaged 250.0 rush yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 56-game average is 164.6 rush yards per game. (+52%)
• CP's offense has exceeded 8.0 YPA in 5 straight games (09/26/2026-10/31/2026), going 5-0 over that stretch.
• CP holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards while forcing 2+ takeaways
• CP holds its opponents under 150 rushing yards and under 200 passing yards
• CP averages 8.0+ yards per attempt while throwing for 200+ yards
• CP's offense has exceeded 5.0 YPC in 4 straight games (10/03/2026-10/31/2026), going 4-0 over that stretch.
• CP's defense has limited opponents to under 5.0 YPC in 4 straight games (10/03/2026-10/31/2026), going 4-0 over that stretch.
• CP holds its opponents under 5.0 yards per carry and under 150 rushing yards
CP's defense has averaged 128.0 pass yards per game over their last 5 games. Their 56-game average is 192.2 pass yards per game. (-33%)
CP's defense has averaged 1.4 takeaways per game over their last 15 games. Their 56-game average is 2.0 takeaways per game. (-29%)
(moved to the Appendix, Data Export 1, to keep this section shorter -- the full spreadsheet-paste table is there unchanged)
APPENDIX
Full-length explanations and full-size data exports for the shortened notes and relocated tables referenced throughout this report, numbered in the order their pointers appear above.
Explanatory Notes
Note 1 -- SEASON OUTLOOK
Every remaining game is projected from schedule-adjusted ratings; already-played games carry their real result. Records are simulated distributions, not a single guess -- MOST LIKELY FINAL is the single most probable record and its own probability, PROJECTED RECORD is the season's expected win total expressed in record form (an average across every simulated outcome, so it can land on a fraction of a game).
Note 2 -- OPPONENT TRACKER -- why some cards have no record shown
Only meaningful for an opponent who is ALSO a tracked team in the library -- an opponent with no games on file here at all shows the date and site alone.
Note 3 -- MOST IMPORTANT NUMBERS -- how a number is scored
Every split this report computes is scored on how strong the number is and how much it sets this team apart from its opponent and the rest of the field, and the top 5 per team are listed. A condition needs at least 8 occurrences to count.
Full Data Exports
Data Export 1 -- TRENDS — TAB-SEPARATED (10 columns)
Where CSU PUEBLO sits among 160 D2 teams on the two Unit Index composites -- Offense Grade 88.3, Defense Grade 82.8.
POINTS / GAME: CSU PUEBLO VS THE D2
CSU PUEBLO ranks #4 of 160 D2 teams in points per game (45.2) -- a strength worth a look.
CSU PUEBLO: SP STRENGTH INDEX BY SEASON
The program's index across 4 seasons on file -- 7.9 in 2022 to 11.5 in 2025.
These graphs were chosen by the program from this season's most notable numbers. Build your own -- any stat against any other, for any mix of teams, seasons or players, with a JPEG download -- in the Graph Builder.
3.13 points per offensive possession (113 possessions on file, 2026)
Late & close (4th quarter or later, within one score): 35.7% success rate, 14.3% explosive play rate (14 snaps)
Down & Distance
Plays
Play-Type Mix
1 & short
5
rush 60%, pass 40%
1 & medium
8
rush 50%, pass 50%
1 & long
254
rush 66%, pass 32%, sack 2%
2 & short
39
rush 64%, pass 36%
2 & medium
61
rush 61%, pass 39%
2 & long
96
rush 57%, pass 41%, sack 2%
3 & short
19
rush 84%, pass 16%
3 & medium
42
pass 83%, rush 10%, sack 7%
3 & long
37
pass 68%, rush 27%, sack 5%
4 & short
6
rush 83%, pass 17%
4 & medium
1
rush 100%
4 & long
2
rush 100%
GARBAGE TIME PROFILE
2 of 6 games on file this season hit garbage time
Average margin: +30.0 final vs. +19.0 before garbage time — this team pads its margins (+11.0 pts/game)
Biggest swing: 38 points, vs. Adams St. on 2026-10-03 (+65 final, +27 real)
See the Garbage Time Reality Check page for the full leaderboard. This is informational only — it never changes this team's ranking or projection elsewhere on the site.
ADVANCED PLAYER STATS
NAVI BRUZON (QB): EPA not on file yet, 51.6% success rate, 129 dropbacks
Expected Points Added, averaged over every dropback (pass attempt or sack) that has a value on file. Positive means the play typically moved the team closer to scoring more than an average play in that situation would; negative means it cost expected points.
Inputs: Each play's EPA (from CFBD's own model for most FBS/FCS plays, or this project's own trained model for a smaller share of other games) averaged over the QB's dropbacks. The dropback count with an EPA value on file (not every play has one) is always shown alongside the rate, and boards require at least 20 such plays before a QB qualifies -- a thin sample was found live to distort rankings otherwise.
Passing Success Rate
The share of dropbacks that were 'successful' by a standard down-based yardstick, regardless of whether EPA is available for that play.
Inputs: Gained at least 50% of the yards needed on 1st down, 70% on 2nd, or the full distance (or a touchdown) on 3rd/4th -- computed from down, distance, yards gained and touchdown, all structured fields.
Rushing Success Rate
The same down-based success standard as passing success rate, applied to a player's carries.
Inputs: Down, distance, yards gained and touchdown on plays where this player was the ball carrier.
Receiving Success Rate
The same down-based success standard, applied to a player's targets (thrown to him, complete or not).
Inputs: Down, distance, yards gained and touchdown on plays where this player was the targeted receiver.
3rd Down Splits
How a player performed specifically on 3rd down plays this season -- success rate, touchdown rate, and the underlying counting stats, isolated from every other down.
Inputs: Every play on file where down = 3 and this player was involved (passer, rusher, receiver, or a tackle/sack/INT/fumble recovery on defense).
4th Down Splits
The same idea as 3rd Down Splits, isolated to 4th down plays -- the highest-leverage down in football.
Inputs: Every play on file where down = 4 and this player was involved.
Final 2 Minutes of a Half
How a player performed in the last two minutes of either half -- the clock-management, high-pressure stretch at the end of the 2nd and 4th quarters.
Inputs: Every play on file in the 2nd or 4th quarter with 2:00 or less on the clock this player was involved in. Same field-position/clock coverage caveat as Red Zone Splits above -- roughly a third of plays leaguewide carry a usable clock reading, concentrated in FBS/FCS games.
What is "garbage time"?
A 7-tier rule (bigger lead required as the clock runs down) that flags plays happening in a game that is no longer competitive -- e.g. a 30+ point lead right after halftime, or a 12+ point lead inside the final 3 minutes.
Inputs: Quarter, game clock, and the score of both teams at the time of the play. Garbage-time plays are not thrown out -- they count for 35% of a normal play in every "garbage-time-adjusted" figure, so a player who pads stats once a game is decided shows up as such rather than being invisible.
Report Produced by ScorePirate | Commitment and offer data sourced from 247Sports | GENERATED
11/03/2026 19:04